Terms of use

Terms of use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Lacort Medical Limited relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. This website is intended for healthcare professionals only.

The term 'Lacort Medical Limited ' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 1-5 Bellevue Road Clevedon North Somerset BS21 7NP. Our company registration number is 11174671. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

Circumstances beyond a party's control

Neither of us is liable for any failure or delay in performing our obligations where such failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond the reasonable control of that party. Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, Internet Service Provider failure, industrial action, civil unrest, fire, flood, storms, earthquakes, acts of terrorism, acts of war, governmental action or any other event that is beyond the control of the party in question.

 

Insurance

It is the responsibility of the delegates, speakers, partners, and sponsors to arrange appropriate insurance cover in connection with their attendance at the conference. Lacort Medical Limited cannot be held liable for any loss, liability or damage to personal property.

 

Speakers

Views expressed by speakers are their own. Lacort Medical Limited cannot accept liability for advice given, or views expressed, by any speaker at the conference or in any material provided to delegates.

Lacort Medical Limited may use the speaker’s name and presentation materials for promoting delegate attendance at the conference.

Presentations and papers including all associated artwork and illustrations will not be returned unless specifically requested by the author.

Lacort Medical Limited may audio and/or video tape the speaker’s session and the recording may be reproduced and presented through different dissemination channels including Lacort Medical Limited websites.

Lacort Medical Limited may reproduce copies of the speaker’s presentation (eg. PowerPoint slides or supporting handouts materials) on paper and/or electronically and these may be as part of the overall hand-out materials during the conference and after the event. Any acknowledgement regarding Copyright or support should be included at the end of the abstract/presentation, as these will be distributed to the conference delegates.

Speakers who do not wish to give permission for the above terms and conditions, please email info@lacortmedical.com before the commencement of the conference.

 

Alterations to Programme - Cancellation/Postponement of Event

Lacort Medical Limited reserves the right to make alterations to the conference programme, venue and timings.

n the unlikely event of the programme being cancelled by Lacort Medical, or in the event of it being found necessary, for whatever reason, that the conference is being postponed or the dates being changed, the organisers shall not be liable for any expenditure, damage or loss incurred by the delegate, speaker, and event sponsor. Please note in the event of it being found necessary, for whatever reason, that the conference is being postponed or the dates being changed, the postponement new date will be a fully equivalent replacement for the planned event originally scheduled.

In addition to the above, Lacort Medical reserves the right to cancel the Event for commercial reasons.

The Organiser reserves the right, at any time, to change the date or venue of the Event or to cancel the Event if it deems necessary by reason of fire, flood, extreme weather conditions, acts of war or violence, malicious damage, explosion, earthquake, strike, civil disturbance, political unrest, labour dispute, power cut or event of force majeure or any other cause beyond the Organiser’s control.

 

Privacy policy

 

This website is intended for healthcare professionals only.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Lacort Medical Limited uses and protects any information that you give Lacort Medical Limited when you use this website.

Lacort Medical Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Lacort Medical Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 23, 2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Content items that you directly submit or give us access to

  • Demographic information such as location, preferences and interests

  • Events attended, organized or contributed

  • Data from third parties and social networks that you may use to register for our congresses  

  • Full name and title, profession, and affiliated company, institution, and/or organization

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

  • By submitting registration details, delegates, speakers and sponsors agree to allow Lacort Medical Limited and companies associated with the conference to contact them regarding their services. Delegates, speakers and sponsors who do not wish to receive such communications please email info@lacortmedical.com

The contact details of registered delegates, speakers and members of industry (sponsors) will be placed on the attendee list which will be passed to sponsoring companies and to all attendees for them to see who is at the conference for the purpose of networking and meetings. All participants who do not wish to be included on this list should advise at the time of booking.

 

Contact forms  

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page the email address that you submit to us will be stored in our website platform service provider in the 'Contacts' database, which we use contacting you. We consider the website platform service provider to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within our website platform service provider 'Contacts' database on our website for as long as we continue to use the platform or until you specifically request removal from the list.

You can do this by unsubscribing by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that you used on the contact us form.

info@lacortmedical.com

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Site visitation tracking

This website uses analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site to track user interaction.

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to track their journey through the website.

Although the analytics and search engine provider records data such as your approximate geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.

Photography & Filming

For promotional purposes, there may be a professional photographer and video production taking place during the conference. Delegates, speakers and sponsors who do not wish to be filmed or recorded should advise the organisers by email to info@lacortmedical.com prior to the event. Lacort Medical Limited takes photographic and video material of participants at events. In registering for a Lacort Medical Limited event you acknowledge that we may include images of yourself intact or in part for material used in various publications, press releases, promotional activities, or other related activities. This material may also appear on the Lacort Medical Limited’s internet web pages or related social media pages.

 

Usage of Social Media

Lacort Medical Limited welcomes and encourages the use of social media by participants. As a courtesy to other members, as well as to presenters at such events, we ask that you follow accepted social media etiquette.


 

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our regular newsletter mailings (which is sent via email), the email address that you submit to us will be stored in our website platform service provider database, which we use for our email marketing. We consider the provider to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database provider. We use third parties to process newsletters on different occasions.

Your email address will remain within the database on our website provider for as long as we continue to use the platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

You can do this by unsubscribing by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that you used on the contact us form. info@lacortmedical.com

If you register to a Congress through our website, then your details are stored in our website platform service provider database in order that we can fulfil event registration and also to refer back to your email and/or postal details in order that we may track any event orders you have queries on.

 

About this website’s server

This website is hosted in data centers in the United States and Europe. From time to time, we may transfer hosting from one location to another. The website platform service provider complies with the EU Privacy Framework GDPR, regarding the collection, use, and data retention. We use third parties to process personal data on our behalf. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.

 

Relevant information

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@lacortmedical.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@lacortmedical.com.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Law and jurisdiction

This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. If you have any questions about these Terms & Conditions, please contact us - info@lacortmedical.com

 

© 2021 by Lacort Medical. All rights reserved

UK company registered in England and Wales under number 11174671